Thinking About Conflicts of Interest in Non-profit Organizations
[…] However, if that activity constitutes more than an “insubstantial” part of an organization’s activities, the IRS may view the organization as not operating exclusively for exempt purposes, jeopardizing its tax-exempt status.[14] 

Excise Taxes 

The IRS can also impose excise taxes to sanction your organization if it finds that excessive economic benefits were provided to an insider (insiders are people who exercise a substantial level of control over the charity). 

Self-dealing of public charities is regulated by Code section 4958. This section permits the IRS to impose excise taxes when a public charity has provided an “economic benefit,” directly or indirectly, to or for the use of any disqualified person where the “value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration (including the performance of services) received for providing such benefit.”[15] 

Disqualified persons include:

(a)   An individual who was “in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs” of the public charity at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of the transaction;

(b)   Family members of such persons;